Privacy Policy

Managing your data

Privacy Policy

To all our Stakeholders,

UEM Sunrise Berhad, its subsidiaries and associate companies (“UEM Sunrise” or “We”) respect your right to privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information. In UEM Sunrise, we take privacy seriously and all our practices are in line with the requirements under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

The Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains the types of Personal Information that we collected, how we use it and for what purposes, under which conditions that we may disclose it to others as well as how we protect your Personal Information. We encourage you to read it to fully understand our practices and commitment towards keeping your personal data secured.

Privacy Policy

We, UEM Sunrise Berhad (Company No.: 200801028815 (830144-W)), our subsidiaries and associate companies (collectively, “UEM Sunrise” or “The Company”) respect your right to privacy and we respect all Personal Information you provide to us.

We are committed to protecting all Personal Information kept by us. UEM Sunrise is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and all other applicable law in Malaysia in respect of privacy protection which set out a number of principles concerning Personal Information and consumer protection in Malaysia.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy:

Authorised Third Parties” means UEM Sunrise’s bankers, professional advisors, agents, consultants, contractors, business partners, agents or third-party suppliers or service providers with whom UEM Sunrise enters into an agreement, and any such third party requested or authorised by you for any of the Purposes below;

UEM Sunrise”, “we”, “us” or “our” means collectively, UEM Sunrise Berhad, a company incorporated in Malaysia and having its registered office at Level U6, Block C5, Solaris Dutamas, No. 1, Jalan Dutamas 1, 50480 Kuala Lumpur, its subsidiaries and associate companies;

Personal Information” means any personal information relating to you that you have provided to UEM Sunrise or made available to UEM Sunrise;

Sensitive Personal Information” comprises information as to your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, commission or alleged commission of any offence, or any other Personal Information designated as such; and

Services” comprises any communications, information or other products or services provided by UEM Sunrise to you.

  1. Personal Information
    1. We may obtain your Personal Information from various sources including the forms which you fill in when you register or apply for or express an interest in our Services.
    2. The types of Personal Information we may obtain about you are:
      • contact information;
      • business contact information;
      • username and password to access our Services;
      • financial information;
      • employment information;
      • medical records;
      • social media identifier; and
      • other information (such as shopping behaviour and preferences, language preference, age, date of birth, gender and family status).
    3. It is obligatory that you supply us with your Personal Information marked with an asterisk (*) in our forms (collectively, “compulsory Personal Information”). If you fail to supply us the compulsory Personal Information, we may refuse to process your personal data for any of the Purposes and/or result in us being unable to offer you our Services.
    4. We may also obtain your Personal Information from publicly available information systems and reporting agencies in connection with our contract with you.
  2. Use Of Personal Information

    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    • to communicate with you;
    • to provide Services to you;
    • to process your payment transactions;
    • to respond to your inquiries;
    • to administer your participation in contests;
    • to conduct internal activities;
    • to conduct market surveys and trend analysis;
    • to provide you with information on products and services of UEM Sunrise;
    • for other legitimate business activities of UEM Sunrise;
    • for such other purposes in relation to your contract with UEM Sunrise;
    • for accounting or reporting purposes;
    • for customer loyalty, privilege, improvement, appreciation, recognition, benefits, rewards, rebates, discounts and other engagements programmes, marketing and promotional activities and such other strategic alliances;
    • for marketing profiling activities regarding to UEM Sunrise latest projects, products or services;
    • to send out invitation for UEM Sunrise present and future project launches, events and exhibitions;
    • for processing of relevant documents for our projects and services;
    • to send information, updates and corporate information by postage, email, text messages or social media about our products or services that UEM Sunrise think may interest you;
    • to maintenance and upkeep of customer’s records and data;
    • for registration and maintenance of UEM Sunrise Vendor Listing System; and
    • to send out invitations for UEM Sunrise present and future tendering/contracting exercises.

    (collectively, “Purposes”).

  3. Information Sharing
    1. We may need to share your Personal Information with Authorised Third Parties who perform services on our behalf. We do not authorise the Authorised Third Parties to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform certain services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require the Authorised Third Parties by contract to appropriately safeguard the privacy and security of Personal Information they process on our behalf.
  4. Personal Information Protection Principles
    1. If you are below the age of 18, you should ensure that you obtain the prior consent of your parents or legal guardian before using UEM Sunrise’s Services.
    2. Any individual who have provided his/her Personal Information prior to this Policy, may contact UEM Sunrise using the contact details set out below to know what types of Personal Information have been processed and the purpose for the processing.
    3. UEM Sunrise will not process Personal Information without your prior consent, except for the Purposes and where it is required or permitted under Malaysian law.
    4. UEM Sunrise may, however, need to work with Authorised Third Parties for the Purposes or to provide part or all of UEM Sunrise’s Services and/or other services to you or to perform market research and statistical analysis. In such situations, UEM Sunrise will share your Personal Information as is necessary for the Authorised Third Party to perform these services, on a strictly confidential basis. These parties are not allowed to process your Personal Information disclosed to them except for the limited purpose of providing the particular service for UEM Sunrise.
    5. It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Information to other entities or service providers located in countries outside Malaysia and you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information outside Malaysia. This may happen where UEM Sunrise’s servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside Malaysia or where you use the Services from countries outside Malaysia. In these instances, UEM Sunrise will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected in accordance with this Policy.
    6. UEM Sunrise takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide.
    7. You can have access to your Personal Information that UEM Sunrise has in its possession or control and may request that your Personal Information be corrected for purposes of accuracy and completeness, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to and/or correcting your information.
    8. UEM Sunrise reserves the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of or to correct your Personal Information by providing a written explanation for such refusal.
    9. You may at any time withdraw your consent previously given to us. If you withdraw your consent, we will no longer be able to provide the Services to you.
  5. Sensitive Personal Information
    1. Where required under Malaysian law, UEM Sunrise will obtain written consent from you before we process your Sensitive Personal Information.
    2. UEM Sunrise will process Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information without your consent only in those limited circumstances as permitted by Malaysian law..
  6. IP Addresses And Cookies
    1. When you visit UEM Sunrise's sites, its web servers generally record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists UEM Sunrise to improve the structure of its websites and monitor their performance. From time to time UEM Sunrise may also use Authorised Third Parties to analyse this anonymous information.
    2. UEM Sunrise also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. UEM Sunrise collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.
    3. UEM Sunrise’s websites may transmit a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a package of data that allows UEM Sunrise’s server to identify and interact more effectively with you without having to spend time on identifying each user, thereby also providing additional login convenience. You may configure and personalize its current browser to refuse, reject or delete such cookies.
  7. Interest Based Advertising
    1. Interest Based Advertising is a way of making advertisements more relevant to you based on Personal Information provided by you. In order to provide you with Interest Based Advertising, UEM Sunrise may collect information about your activities and use that information to associate you with one or more pre-defined interest categories. UEM Sunrise may periodically provide you advertisements that are tailored to your interests.
    2. UEM Sunrise may from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about particular goods, offers or services that may be of interest to you. In those cases, Personal Information that may identify you will not be transferred to the third party. All communication from UEM Sunrise will be sent to you by UEM Sunrise.
    3. If you do not wish to receive our promotional updates you may opt-out of receiving these communications by emailing us at [email protected]. Please note that should you decide to “opt-out”, we may not be able to provide you with certain Services and your subscription to or application for certain Services may be declined, denied or refused by UEM Sunrise.
  8. Contacting UEM Sunrise

    You may submit your written request, between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm, Monday to Friday, if:

    • you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy; or
    • for access to, or correction of, your Personal Information or limit the processing of your Personal Information upon payment of a prescribed fee as per Personal Data Protection (Fees) Regulations 2013;

    by post or email to UEM Sunrise’s representative as set out below:

Address
UEM SUNRISE BERHAD
Level U2, Block C5
Solaris Dutamas
No.1 Jalan Dutamas 1
50480 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia

Attn
Alicia Lim

Tel
+603 2711 8008

Email
pdpa @uemsunrise.com

UEM Sunrise uses cookies to personalise and enhance your experience on our site.
Visit our Privacy Policy to learn more. By using our site, you agree to our use of cookies.